Privacy Policy

Two Rivers Tribune Newspapers Privacy Policy

Two Rivers Tribune is committed to protecting consumer privacy online. We believe that greater protection of personal privacy on the Web will not only protect consumers, but also increase consumer confidence and ultimately their participation in online activities. At Two Rivers Tribune, we intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information.

The purpose of our policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit our sites, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information.

Our sites may contain links to other Web sites, including Web sites directed to children. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide links from our sites. You should check the applicable privacy policy of the Web site sponsor when linking to other Web sites.

I. Information That We Collect

We may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your e-mail address, postal address, home or work telephone number, credit card number (only if you choose to purchase a product online), for purposes such as correspondence, making a purchase, or participating in online contests, surveys or games. If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet that we or our business partners may need – to correspond with you, process an order or provide you with a subscription, for example – it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information.

Like many other commercial sites, our sites may utilize a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how our site is used. Cookies were designed to help a Web site recognize a user’s browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your e-mail address. Our Web sites may use cookies to enhance your visit. Cookies can securely store a user’s password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of selections, such as those selected in a “shopping cart.” Our cookies may collect your domain name and track your selections through our Web pages. We only use “cookies” to gather the information indicated in this policy and do not use cookies to gather personal identifying information about you without your consent.

We also use cookies in connection with our chat rooms/blogs in order to record your preferences. These cookies store automatically information pertaining to the last chat room/blog you visited, as well as certain comments that can be issues in the chat room/blog, in order to facilitate your experience with the chat rooms/blogs. No additional identifying information is stored on these cookies. You also have the option of choosing to allow us to use a cookie to store your username, or “handle” and password on your computer for use in that chat room, blog and other sites as indicated on the particular site.

We may require you to supply us with personal information (demographic information such as average age, income, education, population data, zip codes) during a “registration” process online prior to using certain features of our site. For example, you may be required to register to use chat rooms, blogs, to access archival stories, to subscribe, and to access other features. We use this general information to aggregate information according to demographics, such as gender, geographic location, age, income or a combination of these or other demographics.

II. Use of User Information

We may perform statistical analyses of aggregate user behavior. This allows us to measure relative consumer interest in the various areas of our Web sites for product development purposes. Any information we collect is used for its own internal purposes to improve the content of the Web sites, to enhance users’ experiences when visiting our sites, to customize the content and/or layout of our pages, and to provide the services required by an individual user. We do not use personal identifying information for any reason that is not disclosed either in this Policy or at the time the information is requested. We never send e-mail to you unless you request a particular service, or consent to being contacted by e-mail. There are instances where you will have the opportunity to subscribe to an e-mail list, or RSS feed that will send information about the site or our advertisers to your e-mail address, but this will be done only with your permission and consent.

III. Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not share personal identifying information with any third party without your permission. We disclose only in aggregate form our statistical analyses or demographics of users to third parties, such as advertisers or other business partners. In some instances, we operate shared Web sites with businesses affiliated with us. Our privacy policy will apply to these Web sites, and our affiliates adhere to our privacy policy and will not share personal information with any third party without your permission. PLEASE BE AWARE that when you voluntarily disclose personal information (such as your name, e-mail address) in blogs or bulletin boards to third parties, that information may be collected by others outside the control of us and may result in unsolicited messages from others.

IV. Accuracy of User Information

In order to ensure the accuracy of personal information provided for registration, you may return to the registration form online in order to change information you have provided at any time. Questions regarding our privacy policy, the accuracy of your personal information or the use of the information collected should be directed via e-mail to the Webmaster of Two Rivers Tribune Online, at Webmaster@tworiverstribune.com, or you can reach us by telephone at (530) 625-4344. You can also write us at:

Two Rivers Tribune Online
PO Box 1328
Hoopa, CA 95546

These privacy policies are effective as of July 30th, 2009. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, and will post any changes to this policy as soon as they go into effect.

V. Security of Information

We use our best efforts to ensure the security of personal information submitted by users. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, we offer secured-server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to thwart someone from intercepting it and misusing it. When we collect other information from our users, it is stored in an area where the general public does not have access to it.

VI. Opting-out

At any time while assessing our sites, any user while online may “opt-out” of further e-mail contact from us (while still allowing access to our sites). For further information about opting-out, contact us at the e-mail address, postal address or telephone number stated above.

VII. Use of Materials

The right to download and store or output the materials in our sites is granted for the user’s personal use only, and materials may not be reproduced in any edited form. Any other reproduction, transmission, performance, display or editing of these materials by any means mechanical or electronic without the express written permission of us is strictly prohibited. Users wishing to obtain permission to reprint or reproduce any materials appearing on these sites may contact us at Webmaster@tworiverstribune.com.

Two Rivers Tribune Newspapers Children’s Privacy Policy

Two Rivers Tribune is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Because visitors to this site may be children, we employ special measures to help children protect their privacy while online. Two Rivers Tribune does not ask children to disclose more personal information than is necessary for them to participate in a particular activity. We urge children to check with their parents before entering information on any website and we urge parents to discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don’t know.

To help ensure a rewarding online experience for parents and children, we provide this summary of our information practices. As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, we may modify our practices from time to time. However, we will treat all personal information we collect in accordance with the privacy notice in effect at the time the information is collected.

Information Collected
Two Rivers Tribune does not collect personal information online from children under 13 without their parent’s consent, except in special limited circumstances. Generally, Two Rivers Tribune limits its collection of information from children to what is known as non-personally identifiable information (e.g. screen names, birthday, gender, city, state, zip code and country of residence). This information is collected so children can participate in activities (e.g. completing polls or online surveys, blog posting, book & movie reviews, questions/comments online, or playing online games) without giving unnecessary personal information. From time to time, however, we may request limited personally identifiable information (e.g. child’s e-mail address and/or parent’s or guardian’s e-mail address), as explained below, in order to conduct online contests or sweepstakes or offer other online activities. Two Rivers Tribune does not condition a child’s participation in any of our online activities on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

Contest and Sweepstakes
Two Rivers Tribune may offer contest/sweepstakes, which may be entered online. When a child under thirteen enters a contest/sweepstakes, or participates in another activity that requires the use of personal information, we will ask for a parent/guardian’s e-mail address so that we can notify the parent of the child’s entry and give the parent the option to have the child’s entry deleted. All personally identifiable information collected by Two Rivers Tribune is securely maintained and used only for the purpose of conducting the contest/sweepstakes. Once the contest/sweepstakes is finished, Two Rivers Tribune will delete any personal information collected.

Use of Information
Two Rivers Tribune Newspapers uses personally identifiable information provided by children for conducting contest/sweepstakes. Two Rivers Tribune uses parent/guardians’ e-mail addresses to notify them when we have received information from their children and to give parents the option to remove their child’s information. Two Rivers Tribune does not keep any personal information obtained through a contest/sweepstakes after the particular event is completed. Sometimes, we use agents or contractors to provide services, such as helping us conduct a sweepstakes or sending prizes to winners. In these cases, we require the agent or contractor to keep the information confidential and to use it only for the specific services they are performing.

Two Rivers Tribune may disclose information maintained as required by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. Two Rivers Tribune will not disclose information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request without a court order.

Cookies
Two Rivers Tribune Newspapers uses a software technology called “cookies.” Cookies are small files that we place in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies themselves do not contain any personally identifiable information. Although cookies could enable Two Rivers Tribune Newspapers to relate a visitor’s use of this website to personal information that the visitor has provided, such as an e-mail address, we do not use cookies for this purpose. We do use cookies to determine how many visitors we have and how often they visit various sections of our site. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

Parental Access
Parents, please send a letter or postcard to Two Rivers Tribune at the mailing address provided below if you would like to do any of the following:

  • Access personally identifiable information that Two Rivers Tribune has collected online from your child,
  • Correct factual errors in such information,
  • Request to have this information deleted, or
  • Request that we no longer collect or maintain such information.

Please include your e-mail address and telephone number where we can reach you. Two Rivers Tribune takes steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child and to ensure that the person is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian.

Feedback
Comments? Questions? Suggestions? Send e-mail to Webmaster@tworiverstribune.com. You can also use our directory to e-mail our staff directly, or send a card or letter to:

Lorencita Lavine
Two Rivers Tribune Online
PO Box 1328
Hoopa, CA 95546